Privacy Policy
At DARK IP we respect the privacy of individuals and protect personal information. This Privacy Policy outlines how we safeguard your personal information in compliance with the National Privacy Principles contained in the Australian Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act) and other privacy laws we are bound by.

Information we Collect
We only collect personal information from you that is required for conducting our business and providing our services to you. We will not ask for or collect personal information that we do not need for these purposes.

Generally, we collect personal information directly from you. This may be when we meet with you in person, or when we correspond with you via telephone, facsimile, post or email. The personal information we collect may include your name and title, your address and other contact details.

Our website does not use cookies to capture information of your viewing of it.

On occasions it may be necessary to collect personal information about you from a third party or publicly maintained record. If so, we will take reasonable steps to inform you of this.

Use of Personal Information
We may use personal information we have collected about you in the following ways:

  • During the provision of our professional services to you;
  • In order to generate invoices and reminders in relation to our services;
  • For internal research and evaluation;
  • Responding to your enquiries; and
  • Providing you with our updates, news and publications; and
  • Inviting you to seminars and events that we believe may interest you.

Authority to Use Personal Information
As part of your engagement of DARK IP to provide professional services to you, you consent to us using
the personal information supplied to us for the purposes discussed above. Where this involves the transfer of information overseas, you understand and accept that other countries may not have privacy laws
as comprehensive as those in Australia. We may not be able to control how overseas recipients use,
share and disclose personal information.

Securing Your Personal Information
We take reasonable steps to protect your personal information from misuse and unauthorised access. Physical and electronic security measures are in place securing our offices and computer systems.
We also take reasonable steps to destroy any personal information that is no longer needed by us.

Accuracy of Information
If you wish to have access to the personal information we hold about you, or if you wish to be removed
from our mailing lists, please contact us.

We take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information we collect is accurate, complete and current. If you believe that the personal information we hold about you is not accurate, complete or current, please contact us.